Southeast Regional Office

Regional extension council

Regional extension councils are comprised of representatives from each county extension council within the region. Each county council selects its representatives. Through the regional extension councils, members of county councils have a forum for cooperation that helps them provide effective educational programs. Regional extension councils use the following strategies to achieve their goals:

  • Discussion of and exchange of information on regional issues
  • Recommendations on topics and issues related to regional and county concerns
  • Assistance in the training of county extension councils
  • Promotion of and support for multicounty planning and programming
  • Fostering of the partnership of University of Missouri Extension, State Council and the County Councils
  • Support for the policies and procedures jointly adopted by University of Missouri Extension and State Council

Council resource toolbox

The council resource toolbox is designed to assist council members and officers to best carry out their office duties and serve the constituents that they represent.

Regional extension council officers

No photo available

Ed Mobley, Chair
573-660-0988 (cell)
ejmobley@windstream.net
Ripley County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Dru Reeves, Vice Chair
573-450-7935 (cell)
dru@horizonscreenprinting.com
Cape Girardeau County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Amy Boone, Secretary
P, O. Box 85, Braggadocio, MO 63826
5737576905 (home)
5733594205 (cell)
amyjill58@hotmail.com
Pemiscot County representative
Term ends 2020

Regional extension council members

No photo available

Todd Adams
Reynolds County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Kevin Anderson
573-576-9500 (cell)
Carter County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Sue Beal
573-255-3248 (home)
swbeal@hotmail.com
Ripley County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Connie Blackwell
573-614-2470 (cell)
cmbd3438@gmail.com
Stoddard County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Warren Bland
573-255-3469 (home)
573-996-6060 (cell)
Ripley County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Monique Browers
Iron County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Joshua Campbell
Iron County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Connie Holland
Shannon County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Sharon Hopkins
573-238-5054 (cell)
sharonhatregional@yahoo.com
Bollinger County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Daniel Hotop
Perry County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Russell Humphrey
rhumphrey3@charter.net
Cape Girardeau County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Kerry Kelley
417-270-6098 (cell)
kelleyfarmandgardens@gmail.com
Oregon County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Lori Lady
573-429-4846 (cell)
lorilady@live.com
Ripley County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Dana Mayfield
573-866-2124 (home)
573-450-7520 (cell)
Bollinger County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Steve Minner
Scott County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Susan Moore
Dunklin County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Bill Moriarity
573-429-3428 (cell)
bmoriarty1943@gmail.com
Carter County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Terry Parker
802 E. Cypress St., Charleston, MO 63834
taparker71@yahoo.com
Mississippi County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Sheila Porter
573-238-2023 (home)
Bollinger County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Randy Ressel
resselr@missouri.edu
Cape Girardeau County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Betty Schalk
573-776-8174 (cell)
twoschalk@yrless.net
Butler County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Caleb Seyer
Scott County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

Alan Stringer
Shannon County representative
Term ends 2020

No photo available

James Sutterer
Perry County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Linda Towery
linda@toweryfarms.com
Scott County representative
Term ends 2019

No photo available

Johnny Underwood Jr
Iron County representative
Term ends 2020

Alternate regional extension council members

No photo available

Charles Davis
PO Box 23, Braggadocio, MO 63826
573-757-6249 (home)
573-359-4667 (cell)
Pemiscot County representative
Term ends 2020

Southeast region Regional Office
147 State Hwy T
PO Box 160
Portageville, MO 63873
Phone: 573-379-5431
Fax: 573-379-5875
Email: Serd@missouri.edu
Show events for:

Calendar


Please check back for upcoming council events.